Missouri Baptist University Athletics
MBU Spartans
2016-17 Awards

2016-17 Conference and National Award Winners


   

Football

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Billy Ritchey (8/30/2016)
    • Gunnar Griffin (10/3/2016)
    • Maleek Ross (10/18/2016)
    • Isaiah King (11/1/2016)
  • MidStates Football Association Mideast Division Player of the Week
    • Gunnar Griffin (10/3/2016) - Offensive
    • Isaiah King (11/14/2016)- Offensive
    • Maleek Ross (10/17/2016) - Defensive
  • MidStates Football Association All-Conference (Mideast Division)
    • Isaiah King- Second Team Offense
    • Maleek Ross- Second Team Defense
    • Keenan Savage- Honorable Mention
    • Dontrail Johnson- Honorable Mention
    • Kalen Petty- Honorable Mention

Men's Cross Country

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Jacob Pinkley (9/19/2016)
  • NAIA Scholar Athlete
    • Jacob Pinkley
  • Champions of Character Team
    • Jacob Pinkley
  • Academic All-Conference
    • Joshua Daugette
    • Jacob Pinkley
    • Collin Trower

Women's Cross Country

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Rebecca Starrett (9/6/2016, 11/8/2016)
  • Spartan Athlete of the Month
    • Rebecca Starrett (September, 2016)
  • AMC Runner of the Week
    • Rebecca Starrett (9/5/2016)
  • AMC All-Conference Team
    • Rebecca Starrett
    • Jynna Fritz
    • Ansley Little
  • Champions of Character Team
    • Rebecca Starrett
  • AMC Coach of the Year
    • Katie Cline
  • NAIA Scholar Athlete
    • Allison Huskey
  • Academic All-Conference
    • Allison Huskey
    • Denise McCandrew
    • Faith Reynolds
    • Rebecca Starrett

Women's Volleyball

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week 
    • Megan Huffman (9/12/2016)
    • Caterina Cigarini (9/27/2016)
    • Mallory Dillon (12/6/2016)
  • AMC Setter of the Week
    • Megan Huffman (9/5/2016, 9/12/2016, 9/19/2016, 10/3/2016, 10/31/2016, 11/7/2016)
  • AMC Defender of the Week
    • Natalie Gremaud (9/26/2016)
    • Mallory Dillon (10/3/2016)
  • AMC Attacker of the Week
    • Kristina Medanovic (10/3/2016)
    • Mallory Dillon (10/17/2016, 10/24/2016)
  • Hampton Inn All-Classic Team 
    • Kristina Medanovic
    • Mallory Dillon
  • Quincy All-Tournament Team
    • Mallory Dillon
    • Megan Huffman
  • Spartan Invitational All-Tournament Team
    • Mallory Dillon 
    • Kristina Medanovic
  • AMC First Team All-Conference
    • Mallory Dillon
    • Caterina Cigarini
    • Kristina Medanovic
    • Megan Huffman
  • AMC Second Team All-Conference
    • Marion Couraud
  • AMC All-Conference Honorable Mention 
    • Natalie Gremaud
    • Kelly Wilson
  • AMC Freshman of the Year
    • Caterina Cigarini
  • Champions of Character Team
    • Mary Krause
  • Tachikara NAIA All-America Team
    • Mallory Dillon- First Team
    • Kristina Medanovic- Third Team
    • Caterina Cigarini- Honorable Mention
  • AVCA-NAIA All-Region Team (Midwest Region)
    • Mallory Dillon
    • Kristina Medanovic
    • Caterina Cigarini
  • AVCA All-Region Freshman of the Year
    • Caterina Cigarini
  • NAIA Scholar-Athlete
    • Mary Krause
    • Marion Couraud
  • Academic All-Conference
    • Marion Couraud
    • Mallory Dillon
    • Natalie Gremaud
    • Mary Krause
    • Kristina Medanovic
    • Marija Tosic

Women's Soccer

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Riley Janvrin (10/25/2016)
  • AMC Defensive Player of the Week
    • Alexandra Lair (9/12/2016, 9/19/2016)
  • CoSida Academic All-District
    • Lauren Krebs
  • CoSida Academic All-America Second Team
    • Lauren Krebs
  • AMC First-Team All-Conference
    • Alex Lair
    • Cassandra Wilhite
  • AMC All-Conference Honorable Mention
    • Danielle Wilde
    • Alexis Turner
    • Jackie Hagan
    • Riley Janvrin
  • AMC Newcomer of the Year
    • Cassandra Wilhite
  • Champions of Character Team
    • Lauren Krebs
  • NAIA Scholar Athlete
    • Megan Allen
    • Lauren Krebs
    • Haley Meinhart
  • Academic All-Conference
    • Megan Allen
    • Bailey Carico
    • Alexis Ferren
    • Lauren Krebs
    • Alyssa Matz
    • Haley Meinhart
    • Morgan Mell
    • Danielle Wilde

Men's Soccer

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Ramon Contreras (10/12/2016)
    • Aris Nukic (10/18/2016)
  • Spartan Athlete of the Month
    • Aris Nukic (October, 2016)
  • AMC Defensive Player of the Week
    • Braedan Passalis (10/3/2016)
  • AMC Offensive Player of the Week
    • Aris Nukic (10/17/2016)
  • CoSida Academic All-District
    • Erick Ocampo
    • Ben Randolph
  • AMC First Team All-Conference
    • Gerardo Espinoza
  • AMC All-Conference Honorable Mention
    • Connar Armstrong
    • Aris Nukic
    • Erick Ocampo
    • Josh Phillips
    • Ben Randolph
  • Champions of Character Team
    • Connar Armstrong
  • NAIA Scholar Athlete
    • Mats Mehus
    • Aris Nukic
    • Erick Ocampo
    • Ben Randolph
    • Darwin Soto
  • Academic All-Conference
    • Connar Armstrong
    • Benjamin Boyd
    • Alex Diedrich
    • Gerardo Espinoza
    • Mats Mehus
    • Luka Milcic
    • Erick Ocampo
    • Yuri Pecanha
    • Ben Randolph
    • Justin Schuttenberg
    • Darwin Soto
    • Thales Teixeira

Women's Wrestling

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Montana Drum (11/14/2016)
    • Darcie Manning-O'Brien (12/13/2016)
    • Cheyenne Youngblood (2/14/2017)
  • Spartan Athlete of the Month
    • Cheyenne Youngblood (February, 2017)
  • WCWA National Champion
    • Cheyenne Youngblood (130 lb.)

Men's Wrestling

  • All-AMC Team
    • Clayton Wegener
  • Champions of Character Team
    • Michael Moncivais
  • All-Academic Team
    • Johnathan Bobeen
    • Cody Hairston
    • Jacob Mattson
    • Michael Moncivais
    • Parker Neptune
    • Maxwell Newbury
    • Larry Prade
    • Zach Stout
  • NAIA Scholar-Athlete
    • Jacob Virtue
    • Johnathan Bobeen
    • Larry Prade

Men's Basketball

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Luke Call (11/22/2016)
    • Jared White (12/1/2016)
    • Chris Buzzell (1/10/2017)
  • AMC Second-Team All-Conference
    • Jared White
  • AMC Honorable Mention All-Conference
    • Chris Buzzell
  • NAIA Scholar Athlete
    • Chris Buzzell
    • David Gabrovsek

Women's Basketball

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Shaylen Robinson (1/19/2017)
  • AMC Third-Team All-Conference
    • Shaylen Robinson
  • AMC Honorable Mention All-Conference
    • Amanda Scott
  • Academic All-Conference
    • Jessica Moore
    • Amanda Rowden
    • Sam Smith
    • Cherish Walton
    • Chanel Brown
    • Chantise Adams
    • Madison Parker
  • NAIA Scholar Athlete
    • Sam Smith
    • Cherish Walton

Women's Indoor Track & Field

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Victoria Younge (1/24/2017)
    • Natalia Alfonzo (3/7/2017)
  • AMC First-Team All-Conference
    • Aliyah Reams (60-Meter Dash)
    • Victoria Younge (60-Meter Hurdles, Triple Jump)
    • Rebecca Starrett (Women's Mile Run)
    • Natalia Alfonzo (3,000-Meter Race Walk)
    • Ansley Little, Sydney Neiter, Jynna Fritz, Rebecca Starrett (Distance Medley Relay)
  • AMC Second-Team All-Conference
    • Aliyah Reams (200-Meter Dash)
    • Rebecca Starrett (3,000-Meter Run)
    • Denise McCandrew (3,000-Meter Race Walk)
    • Kacie Tripp, Faith Reynolds, Victoria Younge, Aliyah Reams (4x400-Meter Relay)
    • Ja'nique Brown (Weight Throw)
  • AMC Third-Team All-Conference
    • Sydney Neiter (High Jump)
    • Faith Reynolds, Shana Foster, Natalia Alfonzo, Denise McCandrew (4x800-Meter Relay)
    • Ioulia Barakou (3,000-Meter Race Walk)
    • Ansley Little (1,000-Meter Run)
    • Faith Reynolds (600-Meter Run)
    • Kacie Tripp (400-Meter Run)
  • AMC Coach of the Year
    • Katie Cline

Men's Indoor Track & Field

  • ​AMC First-Team All-Conference
    • Robert Grider (60-Meter Dash)
    • Jacob Crump (400-Meter Dash)
    • Tremaine Bobo (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
    • Alec Schierding (Weight Throw)
  • AMC Second-Team All-Conference
    • Robert Grider (200-Meter Dash)
    • Jacob Pinkley (1,000-Meter Run)
    • Mike Reed (High Jump)
  • AMC Third-Team All-Conference
    • Jacob Crump (200-Meter Dash)
    • Robert Grider, Jacob Crump, George Martin, Mike Reed (4x400-Meter Relay)

Baseball

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Aaron Collazo (2/8/2017)
    • Chad Ramsey (3/2/2017)
  • AMC Player of the Week
    • Chad Ramsey (3/2/2017, 4/5/2017)
    • Drew Kitson (3/22/2017) 
  • AMC Pitcher of the Week
    • Patrick Boyle (3/2/2017)
    • Nick Vichio (4/17/2017)
  • AMC First-Team All-Conference
    • Aaron Collazo
    • Drew Kitson
    • Culver Plant
    • Chad Ramsey
    • Nick Vichio
  • AMC Second-Team All-Conference
    • Brandon Schlichtig
    • Mike Syrett
  • Academic All-Conference
    • Aaron Collazo
    • Anthony Cosme
    • Nate Green 
    • Kyle Keck
    • Drew Kitson
    • Tommy Nawa
    • Austin Rieman
  • Champions of Character Award
    • Brandon Schlichtig

ESports

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Jeff Hamm (2/2/2017)

Men's Volleyball

  • NAIA Setter of the Week
    • Kyle Foley (2/22/2017)
  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Luka Cajic (4/4/2017) 
    • Kyle Foley (4/11/2017)
  • First-Team All-Conference
    • Mico Janicijevic
    • Kyle Foley
  • Second-Team All-Conference
    • Cam Hibbler
    • Robert Hall
  • Midwest Conference Setter of the Year
    • Kyle Foley 
  • AVCA First-Team All-American
    • Kyle Foley
    • Mico Janicijevic
  • AVCA Honorable Mention 
    • Cam Hibbler
  • AVCA Player of the Year
    • Kyle Foley

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

  • Field Athlete of the Week
    • Tremaine Bobo (3/29/2017)
  • Track Athlete of the Week
    • Robert Grider (3/29/2017)
  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Robert Grider (3/27/2017)
  • Academic All-Conference
    • Kyle Christopher
    • Joshua Daugette
    • Robert Day
    • Matthew Estrada
    • Daniel Evans
    • Brandon Ford
    • Robert Grider
    • Brian Jordan
    • Jacob Pinkley
    • Alec Schierding
    • Collin Trower
  • Champions of Character Award
    • Jacob Pinkley
  • AMC First-Team 100m Dash
    • Robert Grider
  • AMC First-Team High Jump
    • Mike Reed
  • AMC Third-Team Long Jump
    • Tremaine Bobo
  • AMC First-Team Triple Jump
    • Tremaine Bobo
  • AMC Third-Team Men's Discus
    • Kyle Christopher
  • AMC Second-Team Hammer Throw
    • Alec Schierding

Women's Outdoor Track & Field 

  • Field Athlete of the Week
    • Aliyah Reams (3/29/2017) 
  • Academic All-Conference
    • Natalia Alfonzo
    • Ioulia Barakou
    • Rachel Beaudoin
    • Janique Brown
    • Arissa Brown
    • Shana Foster
    • Kimberly Hayes
    • Andrea Hughes
    • Ariel Liker
    • Ansley Little
    • Denise McCandrew
    • Megan McCrary
    • Sydney Neiter
    • Aliyah Reams
    • Faith Reynolds
    • Rebecca Starrett
    • Simone Thomas
    • Kacie Tripp
    • Victoria Van Doren
    • Victoria Younge
  • Champions of Character Award
    • Aliyah Reams
  • AMC First-Team 100m Dash
    • Aliyah Reams
  • AMC Third-Team 200m Dash
    • Aliyah Reams
  • AMC Second-Team 10,000m Run
    • Rebecca Starrett
  • AMC Second-Team 400m Hurdles
    • Faith Reynolds
  • AMC Third-Team 400m Hurdles
    • Megan McCrary
  • AMC First-Team 3000m Steeplechase
    • Rebecca Starrett
  • AMC Second-Team High Jump
    • Ashleigh Nalty
  • AMC Third-Team Long Jump
    • Ashleigh Nalty
  • AMC First-Team 5000m Race Walk
    • Natalia Alfonzo
  • AMC Second-Team 5000m Race Walk
    • Denise McCandrew
  • AMC Third-Team 5000m Race Walk
    • Ioulia Barakou

Women's Lacrosse

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • McKenna Fisher (3/21/2017) 
  • Spartan Athlete of the Month
    • McKenna Fisher (March, 2017)
  • A.I.I Second-Team All-Conference
    • McKenna Fisher (Attack)
    • Destiny Wade (Defense) 

Men's Lacrosse

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Robert Ates (4/19/2017)
  • A.I.I First-Team All-Conference
    • Austin Dahl (Midfield) (Face-offs)
    • Noel Blood (Defense)
  • A.I.I Second-Team All-Conference
    • Garrett McKelvie (LSM)
    • Robert Ates (GK)
    • Devin Mayer (Attack)
    • Tyler Hinden (SSDM)
  • NAIA First- Team All-Americans
    • Austin Dahl
    • Noel Blood

Men's Golf 

  • Spartan Athlete of the Week
    • Curtis Brokenbrow (4/24/2017)
  • Spartan Athlete of the Month
    • Curtis Brokenbrow (April, 2017)
  • AMC Second-Team All-Conference
    • Curtis Brokenbrow
    • Andrew Grant
  • AMC Honorable Mention All-Conference
    • Cody Stevens
  • AMC Newcomer of the Year
    • Andrew Grant
  • Academic All-Conference
    • Curtis Brokenbrow
    • Jake Hare
  • Champions of Character Award
    • Alec Hilliard

Women's Golf

  • Academic All-Conference
    • Jessica Jorde
    • Aubrey Schrand
  • Champions of Character Award
    • Aubrey Schrand

Softball

  • Academic All-Conference
    • Victoria Beachum
    • Madison Bond
    • Andrea Chessor
    • Jordan Corby
    • Delissa Dennison
    • Kelsey Dotson
    • Meagan Elder
    • Rachel Galbraith
    • Lucinda Gomez
    • Lindsy Hawkins
    • Amber Mobbs
    • Meghan Mollet
    • Ashton Pieron
    • Kaylee Schrand
    • Macey Weinstroer
    • Stephanie Worth
  • Champions of Character Award
    • Madison Bond
  • CoSida Academic All-District
    • Meagan Elder
  • AMC Second-Team All-Conference
    • Andrea Chessor
    • Meagan Elder